Doctor of Philosophy

Department/Centre/School Available Areas of Research Link to Dept./Centre/School
Specialization Research Areas
Computer Science and Engineering Computer Science and Engineering

Artificial Intelligence, Interpretability of AI and ML Models, Online Learning, Evolving and Adaptive Intelligent Systems, Data Mining, NLP, Speech processing, Computer Vision and Deep Learning, Nature-inspired Algorithms, Intelligent and Networked Robotics, Augmented/Virtual reality, Human-Computer Interaction, Distributed Systems, Edge and Cloud Computing, Wireless Networks, Software-defined Networking, IoT, Smart Grid, Intelligent Transportation Systems, Network Security, Controller Synthesis and Games, Formal Verification, Logic in Computer Science, High-level Synthesis, Electronic Design Automation, Hardware Acceleration, Embedded and Cyber-physical Systems, System-on-chip validation, Multicore Architecture, Memory Systems, Near-memory Computing, Disaggregated Compute Systems, Approximate Computing, Autonomous Vehicles, Hardware Security, Data Structures, Algorithms, Distributed Algorithms, Randomization and Approximation Algorithms, Optimization, Computational Geometry.

CSE Department
Electronics and Electrical Engineering Communication Engineering

Wireless Communications; Information Theory and Coding; Communication Networks; Computer Networks; Computational Photography; Data Compression; and Cryptography; Quantum error correction; Quantum computation and communication; Waveform design for wireless communications; Vehicular communications; 5G/6G Wireless communication; AI/ML application in communications; Adversarial machine learning.

EEE Department
Power Engineering

Power Systems; Power Electronics; Power Quality; Power electronics application in power system; Micro grid and renewable energy resources; Power distribution system planning; Custom power devices; Electrical Machines; Control of Electrical Drives; Smart Grids and Electric Vehicles; High Voltage Engineering; High Voltage Engineering and Applied Electromagnetics; Condition Monitoring of Power Apparatuses; High voltage and Pulse power; High power density motor design; Inductive charging for EVs; Vector Control of Motors; Power system Monitoring and Control; Power System Cyber-Security.

Microelectronics, Photonics and RF Engineering Antenna; Microwave Engineering; Electromagnetics; Computational Electromagnetics. Fiber Optic Communication; Optoelectronics; Photonics Integrated Circuits, Optical Communication, Optical Networks; Optical Sensors; Microwave and Photonics; Optical Instrumentation; Plasmonics and metamaterials and smart electrotuneable plasmonic metasystems; Silicon photonics, Structural Health Monitoring Using fiber Optics, Distributed Acoustic Sensors, Optical Signal Processing, Digital Holography, Phase Imaging; Vacuum Electronics; Millimeter-wave Communication; Integrated photonic devices; Photonics and Metamaterial device design using AI.
Signal Processing and Machine Learning Data Sciences, Biomedical Signal and Medical Image Processing; Speech and Handwriting Processing; Image/Video Processing and Computer Vision; Pattern Recognition; Multimedia Analytics; Biometrics; Counter-spoofing; Security and Privacy; Biometrics and Biometric counter-spoofing; Privacy preserving analysis for secure computation; Secure key distribution and management in wireless sensor networks; Video Analytics; Vision and Language; Natural Language Processing; Deep Learning.
Systems, Control and Automation Systems Theory; Control Theory and Applications; Control of Nonlinear Uncertain Systems; Artificial Intelligence based Control; Identification and Control of Nonlinear Systems; Relay Based Identification and Autotuning; Adaptive Control; Optimal Control; Robotics and Automation; Cryptography; Robust Control; Cooperative Control of Multi-agent Systems.
VLSI Solid-State Devices; Analog and RF Integrated Circuits; Digital Systems; DSP Architectures; CAD for VLSI; High Performance Computing; MEMS; Organic Electronics; Flexible Electronics; Instrumentation; Quantum Computing; Hardware Security; Sensors; Non-volatile memory technologies; Spintronics; Power Semiconductor Devices; Photodetectors.
Mechanical Engineering Machine Design

Isogeometric analysis, computational contact mechanics, Nonlinear Dynamics, Robotics and Control, Hydrodynamic Bearings, Tribology, Smart Materials & Smart Structures, Composite Materials and Structures, Noise, Vibration and Harshness in Electric Vehicles, Machine/Deep Learning in Finite Element, Finite element analysis in Multiphysics: Acoustics, Electromagnetics, Electromagnetic Forming, Applications of Robotics and Artificial Intelligence for Underwater Exploration, Rotor Dynamics. Application of Artificial Intelligence and Biomechanics for Ocular Disease Detection. Isogeometric analysis for contact-impact problems. Machine learning in computational mechanics.

ME Department
Fluids & Thermal

Computational fluid dynamics (CFD), Hydrodynamics of Complex Fluids, Hydrodynamics of Active Soft Matter, Experimental Microfluidics, fluid-structure interaction, Vortex induced vibration, Large eddy simulation, Computational Gas Dynamics, Rarefied Gas Dynamics, Porous medium combustion, Thermal Energy Storage, Artificial intelligence in CFD (AI-CFD), Multiphase flow, Hydrogen storage and thermal energy storage, Aeroacoustics.

Manufacturing and Materials

Additive manufacturing, Data-Driven Manufacturing & Industry 4.0, Structural Topology Optimization, Molecular Dynamics, Materials Engineering, Smart Materials & Smart Structure, CAD CAM, Biomechanics and gait analysis, Welding and joining, Laser based manufacturing, Smart Manufacturing, Manufacturing of hydrogen energy system, Biomedical Devices and systems, Traditional medicine manufacturing systems, Metal Forming, Powder Metallurgy & its Fatigue Performance. Characterization and modeling of chatter in high speed micromilling by considering process nonlinearities.

Civil Engineering Environment Engineering

(For Civil Engineering Department, Sub-Area is not required to be filled in the application form)

CE Department
Geotechnical Engineering
Infrastructure Engineering & Management
Structural Engineering
Transportation Engineering
Water Resources and Hydraulic Engineering
Earth System Science and Engineering.
Biosciences and Bioengineering Biosciences and Bioengineering

All Areas of Biosciences and Bioengineering.

BSBE Department
Chemical Engineering Chemical Engineering

All areas of Chemical Engineering (including Materials Science and Engineering, Petroleum Science and Engineering, and Computer Aided Process Engineering)

Chemical Engineering Department
Design Design

Visual Communication (Including Art & Visual Culture, Semiotics, Colour, Typography, Grids, Signage Design, Graphic Design, Illustration, Animation, Multimedia, Film & Video, Visual Narratives); New Media; Design Management, Design Strategy, Product-Service-Systems (PSS); Service Design; Design For Sustainability; Design for Social Innovation; System Design; Product Design and Development; Frugal Design and Engineering; Frugal Innovation; Inclusive Design; Design For Health and Well-Being; Human Computer Interaction (HCI); Interaction and Usability Engineering; Virtual Reality (VR); Voice And Conversational User Interfaces; Assistive Interfaces; User Interaction On Flexible Displays; Deformation Based Input Methods; Information Communication Technology For Development (ICTD); Input Methods for Digital Interfaces; Ergonomics (Including Occupational Health And Safety); Design Creativity and Innovation Studies; Design Education and Pedagogy; Design for Smart Cities; Design for Children; Toy Design; Electronic Product Design; Sound Design and Sonic Studies; Speculative Design; Furniture Design; Packaging Design; Automotive Design.

Design Department
Physics Physics

materials physics, materials for energy and environmental applications, ferroelectric and oxide materials, graphene and analogue atomic thin materials, organic semiconductors, semiconducting materials, thin film semiconductor devices, solar cells, smart magnetic materials, multiferroics, luttinger liquids, soft condensed matter, spintronics, statistical physics, random walk, percolation, porous media, climate physics, network, self-organization, active matters and collective motion, nonequilibrium statistical mechanics, hydrodynamics, quantum turbulence and nonlinear instabilities in BEC, strongly correlated systems, superconductivity, topological insulators, quantum turbulence, quantum phase transitions, ultracold atoms in optical lattices, nanomaterials and nanotechnology, polymer physics, AdS/CMT, magnetohydrodynamics.

Laser and Photonics – fiber optics, laser-Matter interaction, nonlinear optics, quantum optics, free space optical communication, advanced optical imaging, terahertz plasmonics and metamaterials, cavity quantum electrodynamics, circuit QED and quantum optomechanics, cold atoms for quantum computation and simulation, plasmonics materials, laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy, and plasma spectroscopy.

High Energy Physics – Theory and Phenomenology: dark matter phenomenology, neutrino physics, heavy flavor physics, collider phenomenology, QCD, precision calculations in the Standard Model and beyond, aspects of CP violation, matter-antimatter asymmetry, astro-particle physics/cosmological connections, inflation, effective field theory in particle and nuclear physics, physics of exotic hadrons. Experimental Particle Physics: B-physics at Belle and Belle II and neutrino physics at NoVA and DUNE

Astrophysics, Gravity & Cosmology – classical & quantum aspects of gravity, cosmology, and astrophysics – black hole physics, theoretical cosmology, phenomenology of AdS/CFT, astrophysical flows, ultra high energy cosmic rays, black hole thermodynamics, quantum field theory on curved spacetime.

Physics Department
Chemistry Chemistry

All Areas of Chemistry.

Chemistry Department
Mathematics Mathematics

Algebraic Graph Theory, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Differential Equations, Fluid Dynamics, Numerical Analysis, Numerical Linear Algebra.

Mathematics Department
Probability, Statistics and Finance

Applied Probability, Lifetime Data Analysis, Survival Analysis, Reliability Analysis, Probability, Stochastic Processes, Queueing Theory, Biostatistics, Machine Learning, Health Data-Science, Privacy in Data-Sharing, Q-learning (Reinforcement Learning in Medical Statistics), Personalized Medicine, mHealth (mobile Health using App), Regression-Based Methods, Clinical Trials, COVID-19 surveillance. Financial Risk Management, Sustainable Finance, Computational Finance

Computer Science

Data Structures and Algorithms, Theory of Computation.

Humanities and Social Sciences Development Studies

Agriculture & Food Security; Health Labour Statistics

HSS Department
Economics

Development Economics, Health Economics, Labour Economics, Agricultural Economics, Public Economics

History

Modern Indian History

Linguistics
  1. phonology of Tibeto-Burman languages and South Asian languages, tone and intonation in Tibeto-Burman and South Asian languages, computational phonology
  2. acoustic phonetics, phonetics of tone languages, phonetics of Tibeto-Burman languages
  3. language acquisition, bilingualism
Philosophy

Philosophy of Science, Virtue Epistemology, Social Epistemology

Sociology

Environmental Sociology; Sociology of Development; Science, Technology and Society Studies

Agro and Rural Technology Agro and Rural Technology

Waste water treatment, Solid Waste management, Food Biotechnology, Nano-fertilizer optimization, Crop & Soil Quality Management, Climate smart agriculture, and Agricultural Biotechnology

School of Agro and Rural Technology
Energy Science and Engineering Energy Science and Engineering

All the areas related to renewable energy, Smart grid, Li-ion battery storage, Solar energy material, Solar Thermal, Clean coal technology, Biofuel cell, Cellulosic Bioethanol by recombinant enzymes, Internal combustion engine and alternative fuels, Energy efficiency and energy storage, Porous medium combustion, Biomass pyrolysis to bio oil and value added products, hydrogen production and storage, CO2 to methanol, bio oil via CTL, Energy material synthesis, Electronic design, Energy computation and simulation, device fabrication.

School of Energy Science and Engineering
Mehta Family School of Data Science and Artificial Intelligence Data Science and Artificial Intelligence

Computational Systems Biology, Cyber Security and Privacy, Multimodal Multi-Task Learning with AI, Deep Video Analytics using AI, Visual Data Analysis using Deep Learning, Cognitive State recognition using AI, Machine learning and Deep Learning: Object tracking and localization, stereo reconstruction, Image Processing: Semantic segmentation, biomedical image processing, Computer Vision: Eye tracking, face tracking, Computer Graphics and AR/VR: Facial animation, anatomical augmented reality, Computational Imaging: High dynamic range imaging, polarimetry-based inspection, Optimization and Control of Stochastic Systems, Resource Allocation in Next-generation Wireless Communication Networks (5G/6G), Reinforcement Learning, Application of Machine Learning in Wireless Communication, Markov Decision Process, Multi-armed Bandit, Application of Machine Learning in the Physical Sciences, Data-driven system and Image theory, Deep learning algorithms and applications (Computer Vision), Data engineering for Deep learning, Broadcast Analytics, Video Analytics, Vision and Language, Deep Fake Synthesis, Statistics, Statistical Signal Processing, Non-linear Regression, Time series analysis, Document Image Analysis.

Mehta Family School of Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
Health Science and Technology Health Science and Technology
  • Biomedical Devices and Sensors; Disease Diagnostics; Biomedical Imaging and Analysis; Development of MRI Contrast Agents; Microfluidics; Nanoelectronics; Nanobiotechnology.
  • Tissue Engineering; In-vitro Disease Models for Drug Screening; Cancer Biology and Stem Cells; Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cells; Expanded Genetic Code.
  • Molecular Biophysics; Chemical Biology; Tox Screening of Phytochemicals/Drugs; Site-specific Protein Modification, Mathematical mode​ling and simulations of Biomolecules.
  • Health Data Science and Analytics; Preserving Privacy in Health Data Sharing; Ergonomics and Design for Healthcare; Quantum Technology for Healthcare Applications.
  • Biomaterials; Artificial Limbs and Prosthetics; Biomechanics; Transport Processes in Physiological Systems; Medical Waste Disposal and Degradation.
  • Bioorganic and Medicinal Chemistry; Drug Delivery; Environmental Health and Toxicology.
School of Health Science & Technology
School of Business Business

Marketing, Organizational Behaviour and Human Resource Management, Finance, Economics, Operations Research, Operations Management, and Project Management

School of Business
Environment Environment

Environmental Organic and Inorganic Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Economics/ Engineering; Bioengineering; Biopolymers and Biomacromolecules; Environmental Chemical Biology; Waste Water Treatment and supply; Solid Waste Management; Environmental process system; Oil recovery; CO2 Capture/storage; Atmospheric Chemistry; Air Quality monitoring; Environmental Hydraulics; Environmental Genomics; Environmental aspects of Algal Biotechnology; and Other emerging areas of environment with interdisciplinary application of science, technology, arts and humanities.

Centre for the Environment
Nanotechnology Nanotechnology

Nano/Bio Materials Science and Engineering; NanoTheranostic Devices; Nano/Bio-Electronics and Sensors; Experimental and Computational studies of micro- and nano-fluidics, Molecular Simulations; Polymer self-assembly; Polymer Nanocomposites; Nano Devices and Applications; Flow Chemistry; Catalysis for Energy; Energy Applications; All areas of Chemistry and Physics including Nanoscale Materials, Polymers, Optoelectronics, and Photonic applications.

Centre for Nanotechnology
NANO Poster
Linguistic Science and Technology Linguistic Science and Technology

Language Processing, Computational Phonology, Speech Analysis, Spoken Language Resources, Neuroimaging of Language disorders. Language and Cognition, Quantitative Phonetics, User Interface, Script Processing, Type Design and Typography, Language Acquisition and Visual Attention.

Centre for Linguistic Science & Technology
Disaster Management and Research Disaster Management and Research

Climate change: Health, Climate-smart agriculture; Structural health monitoring, Service Life Assessment of Structures, Low-cost housing; Sustainable construction materials; Vulnerability, adaptation and DDR in urban cluster; Transport (accessibility and disaster resilience); Earthquake ground motion characterization; Seismic resilience of structures; Seismic and blast-induced disasters; Design for disaster risk reduction; Landslide prediction and mitigation, mudflow/debris-flow; Frugal technologies for disaster risk reduction; Sustainable development and disaster risk reduction; Disaster modeling using AI and Machine Learning; Deformation of metallic structures under crash loading conditions; Gender Perspectives in DRR; Non-equilibrium transport of pollutants in soil

Centre for Disaster Management and Research
Sustainable Polymers Sustainable Polymers

All areas of Polymer Science and Engineering, Solid Waste Management, Agriculture, Biotechnology with Emphasis on Biopolymers, Monomers, Biocatalysis, Toxicology, Migration Studies, Polymer Ecology, Life Cycle Assessment, Polymer Product Design and Development

Centre for Sustainable Polymers
Indian Knowledge Systems Indian Knowledge Systems
  • History of Science, Technology, and Engineering in India
  • Water conservation systems
  • Ontological design
  • Home Construction Materials
  • Temple-Architecture
  • Science and Technology of Ksheerapaka extracts
  • Study of Instruments from Indian texts
Centre for Indian Knowledge Systems
Intelligent Cyber Physical Systems Intelligent Cyber Physical Systems

PhD admissions in the Centre for Intelligent Cyber Physical Systems are offered under Project Mode. Please refer to Project Mode Section Click Here

Centre for Intelligent Cyber Physical Systems


Interdisciplinary Research

S.No. Dept Faculty Members Project Code Title Project Details
1. Biosciences and Bioengineering Dr. Selvaraju Narayanasamy (BSBE)
Dr. R. Prasanna Venkatesh (CL)
ID_BT_SN-PV

Electrochemical degradation combined with carbon based biosorption for efficient removal of Contaminants of Emerging Concerns (CECs) from wastewater and its ecotoxicological assessment

PDF
2. Civil Engineering Dr. Sharad Gokhale (CE)
Dr. Selvaraju Narayanasamy (BSBE)
ID_CE_SG-SN

Bioaerosol in the Atmosphere of Northeast India and its Health Impacts

PDF
3. Civil Engineering Dr. Tadikonda Bharat (CE)
Dr. Sachin Kumar (BSBE)
ID_CE_TB-SK

Fate and transport of Viral Pathogens in Municipal Solid Waste Landfill Liners

PDF
4. Chemistry Dr. Chandan Jana (CH)
Dr. Ajaikumar B. Kunnumakkara (BSBE)
ID_CH_CJ-AK

Synthesis and development of unnatural meroterpenoids as novel drugs against oral cancer

PDF
5. Chemistry Dr. Krishna Bhabak (CH)
Dr. Tapas K. Mandal (CL)
ID_CH_KB-TM

Multifunctional Magnetic Nanoparticle-guided Targeted Drug Delivery for Triple-negative Breast Cancer

PDF
6. Chemistry Dr. Uttam Manna (CH)
Dr. Sreedeep S. (CE) &
Dr Lingaraj Sahoo (BSBE)
ID_CH_UM-LS

Synthesis, characterization and application of functionalized hydrogel for mitigating drought stress and nutrient management in tea crops

PDF
7. Chemistry Dr. Subhendu Bag (CH)
Dr. Ranjan Tamuli (BSBE)
ID_CH_SB-RT

Design and Synthesis of Unnatural Nucleobases Towards Expanding The Genetic Alphabet

PDF
8. Chemistry Dr. Sumana Dutta (CH)
Dr. Tarak Nath Dey (PH)
ID_CH_SD-TD

Nonlinearity in Optics

PDF
9. Chemistry Dr. Tharmalingam Punniyamurthy (CH)
Dr. Vishal Trivedi (BSBE)
ID_CH_TP-VT

Stereoselective Carbon-Heteroatom Bond Formation for Construction of Medicinally Potential Heterocycles

PDF
10. Chemistry Dr. Chandan Mukherjee (CH)
Dr. Roy P. Paily (EEE)
ID_CH_CM-RP

Metal-Organic Complexes and Their Applications in Spintronics

PDF
11. Chemical Engineering Dr. Nageswara Peela (CL)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Kancharla (CH)
ID_CL_NP-PK

Conversion of Levulinic Acid to Value-Added Chemicals using Flow Chemistry.

PDF
12. Chemical Engineering Dr. Tamal Banerjee (CL)
Dr. Manabendra Sarma (CH)
ID_CL_TB-MS

Ab-intio-Molecular Dynamics Simulations for the Selection and Evaluation of Kinetic Mechanism in Liquid Organic Hydrogen Carriers (LOHC)

PDF
13. Computer Science and Engineering Dr. Manas Khatua (CSE)
Dr. Shabari Nath (EEE)
ID_CS_MK-SN

AI based cyber security in IoT networks for application in e-mobility and smart micro-grids

PDF
14. Electronics and Electrical Engineering Dr. Manish Bhatt (EEE)
Dr. Raghvendra Gupta (CL)
ID_EE_MB-RG

Three-dimensional visualization of arteries from 2D medical images for applications in blood-flow modelling

PDF
15. Electronics and Electrical Engineering Dr. Roy P. Paily (EEE)
Dr. Uttam Manna (CH)
ID_EE_RP-UM

Development of Triboelectric Nanogenerator (TENG) through strategic association of Bio-inspired Wettability

PDF
16. Mechanical Engineering Dr. Prasenjit Khanikar (ME)
Dr. Kalyan Raidongia (CH)
ID_ME_PK-KR

Development of Strong and Tough Sustainable Bio-based Composite Material through Chemical Modifications of Lignocellulosic Biomass

PDF
17. Mechanical Engineering Dr. Niranjan Sahoo (ME)
Dr. Amit Shelke (CE)
ID_ME_NS-AS

Measurement Diagnostics of Saline Water Sloshing Behaviour through shock wave impingement

PDF
18. Mechanical Engineering Dr. Biranchi Panda (ME)
Dr. Supradip Das (DD)
ID_ME_BP-SD

Parametric Digital Fabrication in clay via 3D-printing

PDF
19. Mechanical Engineering Dr. Prasenjit Khanikar (ME)
Dr. Pankaj Tiwari (CL)
ID_ME_PK-PT

Development of Sustainable Polymeric Materials for Specific Applications: Mechanical Testing, Degradation and Recyclability Studies

PDF
20. Mechanical Engineering Dr. Swarup Bag (ME)
Dr. Pankaj Tiwari (CL)
ID_ME_SB-PT

Design and development of rotocasting mould and functional components through modelling, simulation and experiments

PDF
21. Mechanical Engineering Dr. Sajan Kapil (ME)
Dr. Biman B. Mandal (BSBE)
ID_ME_SK-BM

Indigenous Design and Development of a Novel 3D Printing System for Processing Non-toxic, Biocompatible Materials

PDF
22. Mechanical Engineering Dr. Shrikrishna N. Joshi (ME)
Dr. Sougata Karmakar (DD)
ID_ME_SJ-SK

Design and Development of Toys for Physical activity and dexterity with due consideration to Human Factors

PDF
23. Mechanical Engineering Dr. Manas Das (ME)
Dr. Rishikesh Dilip Kulkarni (EEE)
ID_ME_MD-RK

Design and development of an integrated micromachining set up for the fabrication of micro-devices and microfeatures for MEMS and innovative toy manufacturing with an integrated feedback system using current and laser based optical sensor

PDF


Joint Degree PhD Programme with IIT (BHU)

S.No. Dept Faculty Members Project Code Title Research Proposal
1. BSBE Dr. Lalit Pandey (BSBE)
Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Dubey
(Department of Ceramic Engineering, IIT(BHU))
JD_BT_LP-AD

Piezoelectric Nanocomposite for Bone Tissue Engineering Applications

PDF
2. Civil Engineering Dr. Akhilesh Kumar Maurya (CE)
Dr. Agnivesh P.
(Civil Engineering, IIT(BHU))
JD_CE_AM-AP

Truck Traffic Impacts of Multi-modal Logistics Parks in India: Data-Driven Case Studies of Guwahati and Varanasi using a Micro-Simulation Approach

3. Chemistry Dr. Mohammad Qureshi (CH)
Dr. Chandan Upadhyay
(School of Material Science and Technology, IIT(BHU))
JD_CH_MQ-CU

Influence of magnetic parameters in green hydrogen production

PDF
4. Chemical Engineering Dr. Pankaj Tiwari (CL)
Dr. Sweta
(Department of Chemical Engineering and Technology, IIT(BHU))
JD_CL_PT-SW

Investigation of Solid Flow in Fluidized Bed with Side Wall Pneumatic Nozzles Injection

PDF
5. Design Dr. Debayan Dhar (DD)
Dr. Hari Prabhat Gupta
(Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT(BHU))
JD_DD_DD-HG

Design and Development of an AI driven creativity support tool for Designers

PDF
6. Electronics and Electrical Engineering Dr. Kuntal Deka (EEE)
Dr. Sanjeev Sharma
(Electronics Engineering, IIT(BHU))
JD_EE_KD-SS

Performance Analysis of Intelligent Reflecting Surface assisted OTFS System

PDF


Project Mode

S.No. Dept/Centre Faculty Members Project Code Details Project Details
1. Chemical Engineering PI: Dr. Anugrah Singh (CL)
Co-PI: Dr. Raghvendra Gupta (CL)
PM_CL_AS-RG

Design and development of a microfluidic device for particle fractionation from concentrated suspensions

Funding Agency: DST (SERB)
Total Project Duration: 03 Years ( 25-01-2022 to 24-01-2025)
Number of Months Left: 35
Number of Students Required: 01
Assistantship per Month: Rs. 31000/-
Number of Months of Assistantship: 36
HRA Amount if applicable: Rs. 4960/-
Any other Allowances: Medical (1250 per month)

PDF
2. Chemical Engineering PI: Dr. Bishnupada Mandal
Co-PI: Dr. Animes Kumar Golder
PM_CL_BM-AG

Development of Novel Ternary Composite Membrane with High Selectivity for Direct Methanol Fuel Cell Applications

Funding Agency: DST (SERB)
Total Project Duration: 03 Years (28-12-2021 to 27-12-2024)
Number of Months Left: 36
Number of Students Required: 01
Assistantship per Month: Rs. 31000/-
Number of Months of Assistantship: 36
HRA Amount if applicable: 16% (Rs. 4960/-
Any other Allowances: Medical (1250 per month)

PDF
3. Mechanical Engineering PI: Dr. Senthilvelan Selvaraj (ME) PM_ME_SS

Development Of Low-Cost Portable Device For Pudam/ Puta Traditional Medicine Manufacturing

Funding Agency: DST (SERB)
Total Project Duration: 03 Years from 02.02.2022
Number of Months Left: 36
Number of Students Required: 01
Assistantship per Month: Rs. 35000/-
Number of Months of Assistantship: 36
HRA Amount if applicable: 16%
Any other Allowances: Nil

PDF
4. Intelligent Cyber Physical Systems PI: Dr. S. K. Dwivedy PM_CP_SD

For details contact: Prof. S. K. Dwivedy, HoC, CICPS Email: hocicps@iitg.ac.in

PDF
5. Chemical Engineering PI: Dr. Raghvendra Gupta (CL)
Co-PI: Dr. Anugrah Singh (CL)
PM_CL_RG-AS

Patient-Specific Hemodynamics in Coronary Circulation

Funding Agency: ICMR
Total Project Duration: 03 Years
Number of Months Left: 36
Number of Students Required: 01
Assistantship per Month: Rs. 25,000/-
Number of Months of Assistantship: 36
HRA Amount if applicable: 16%
Any other Allowances: Rs. 1,250/-

PDF