ADENA2020
ADENA - Programme Schedule
 
 
ADENA Talks will be held through MS-Teams, general guidelines can be seen in the PDF file.
 

 

14th October 2020 (Wednesday) Indian Standard Time (IST): 8:30 - 13:30

 

Invited Talks   

Tea

Break 

 Mini Symposium  

08:30 - 09:15 

09:20 - 10:05 

10:10 - 10:55 

11:15 - 13:30 

Prof. Ivan Yotov, Department of Mathematics, University of Pittsburgh, USA

(Title: Modeling of fluid-poroelastic structure interaction)

Prof. Qin (Tim) Sheng, Baylor University, Waco, Texas, USA 

(Title: Recent advances in Numerical methods for singular PDEs)

Prof. Mike Meylan, The University of New Castle, Callaghan, New South Wales, Australia 

(Title: Lax-Phillips Scattering Theory for Simple Wave Scattering)

Recent Trends in Computational Methods for Singularly Perturbed Differential Equations

Stability of Nonlinear Dynamical Systems

Advances in Computational Science and Parallel Computing

Mathematical Aspects of Water Waves and Applications

 

14th October 2020 (Wednesday) Indian Standard Time (IST): 14:00 - 20:00

Invited Talks   

Tea

Break 

 Mini Symposium/Contributed Talks 

14:00  -  14:45 

14:50  -  15:35 

15:40  - 16:25 

16:45  - 20:00 

Prof. B.V Rathish Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

(Title: Higher Order PDE Based Image Processing: Theory, Computation & Application )

Prof. Xin-She Yang, Middlesex University, London, United Kingdom.

(Title: Stability of Nature-Inspired Algorithms Using Dynamical System Theory)

Prof. Yvon Maday, Universitè Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France

(Title: Epidemiological short-term Forecasting with Model Reduction of Parametric Compartmental Models. (Application to the first pandemic wave of COVID-19 in France.))

Recent Trends in Computational Methods for Singularly Perturbed Differential Equations

Stability of Nonlinear Dynamical Systems

Advances in Computational Science and Parallel Computing

Modelling and Simulation of Flow and Transport Processes in Porous Media

Contributed Talk: Numerical Solution Of Differential Equations (CT1A)

Contributed Talk: Differential Equations (CT2)

 

 

Mini-symposia on Recent Trends in Computational Methods for Singularly Perturbed Differential Equations

Wednesday, 14/10/2020

Date

11:15 - 11:45

11:45  - 12:15

12:15 - 12:30

12:30 - 12:45

12:45 - 13:00

13.00 - 13.15

13.15 - 13.30

14/10/2020

 

 

 Morning

 

Session

Prof.  P. P. Chakravarthy

VNIT Nagpur

 

Prof.  Manoj Kumar

MNNIT Allahabad

Lalithasree

 

AMRITA, Coimbatore

Dr. Arinban Majumdar

NIT Nagaland

 

Manikandan

BDU, Trichy

 

 

Meenakshi

VNIT Nagpur

 

 

Dr. T Prabha

SRM College, Trichy

 

 

Title:

New Finite Difference Schemes for a Class of Singularly Perturbed Differential-Difference Equations

 

 

 

Title:

Solution of Singularly Perturbed Boundary Layer Problems

 

 

Title:

An SDFEM for a singularly perturbed fourth order ordinary
  differential equation  with mixed boundary conditions

 

 

Title:

Parameter-Uniform Numerical Method for Singularly Perturbed 2D Elliptic Convection-Diffusion Problem with Boundary and Interior Layers

 

Title:

Robust numerical method for a partially singularly perturbed parabolic system

 

 

Title:

Uniformly convergent quadratic B-spline collocation method for singularly perturbed parabolic partial differential equation with two small parameters

 

 

Title:

Discrete approximation for a two parameter singularly perturbed two point boundary value problem   with  a turning point

 

Date

16:45 - 17:30

17:30 - 18:15

18:15- 18:30

18:30 - 18:45

18:45- 19.00

19.00- 19.15

19.15- 19.30

14/10/2020

 

 

 

 

Afternoon

 

Session

Prof. N. Madden

National University of Ireland, Galway

Prof. C. Xenophontos

University of Cyprus

Dr. Mythili

NIT Karnataka

Sanjay Sahoo

LNM Institute, Jaipur

Dr. Gowrishankar,

NIT Patna

Dr.Trun Gupta

VNIT,Nagpur

Subal  R Sahu

NIT Rourkela

 

Title:

Generation of layer-adapted meshes using Mesh PDE methods: a computational study

 

 

 

Title:

Isogeometric Analysis for Singularly Perturbed Problems

 

 

 

Title:

High-Order Finite Difference Scheme for a System of Singularly Perturbed Convection-Diffusion Equations

 

 

Title:

Higher-Order Difference Scheme for Parabolic Singularly Perturbed Problem with Time delay

 

 

Title:

Discontinuous Galerkin Method with Interior Penalties for Singularly Perturbed Convection-Diffusion Problems on Equidistributed Mesh

 

Title:

A nonstandard method for a coupled system of singularly perturbed delay differential equations

 

        Title:

Numerical  investigation for  time delay singularly perturbed
  parabolic problems involving space shifts

19.30 - 19.45

19.45 - 20.00

Mesfin M Woldaregay

JImma University

Ethiopia

Dr. Govindarao

NIT Rourkela

Title:

Uniformly Convergent Numerical Scheme for Singularly Perturbed Parabolic Partial Differential Difference Equations

Title:

A second order finite difference scheme for  a class of singularly perturbed  mixed parabolic-elliptic problem

 

Back

 

Mini-symposia on Stability of Nonlinear Dynamical Systems
Wednesday, 14/10/2020
Title First Name Last Name Organization Title of Talk Date Start End
Invited Sessions

Prof.

Xu

Zhang

Sichuan University

An invitation to control theory of stochastic distributed parameter systems.

14.10.20

11:15

12:00

Prof.

K.

Balachandran

Bharathiar University

Stability and Stabilizability of Fractional Dynamical Systems

14.10.20

12:00

12:45

Prof.

Sivaguru. S. Sritharan Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences Geometrical Methods for Modeling Complex Systems 14.10.20 16:30 18:00

 

Presentations

Dr.

Raja

Ramachandran

Alagappa University

Impulsive Complex-valued Stochastic BAM Neural Networks with Leakage and Mixed time delays: An exponential stability problem

14.10.20

12:50

13:10

Dr.

Mathiyalagan

Kalidass

Bharathiar University

Sliding mode boundary control design for parabolic systems

14.10.20

13:10

13:30

Dr.

Samidurai

Rajendran

Thiruvalluvar University

Impulsive effects on complex-valued neural networks with time delays: An asymptotic stability issue

14.10.20

18:00

18:20

Dr.

Srimanta

Santra

Technion City, Haifa

Dynamic Stall Control Model on a Pitching Airfoil with Flow Control

14.10.20

18:20

18:40

Dr.

Sudeep

Kundu

University of Graz

Robust feedback control of nonlinear PDEs by numerical approximation of high-dimensional Hamilton-Jacobi-Isaacs equations

14.10.20

18:40

19:00

Ms.

Harindri

Chaudhary

Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi-25, India

Adaptive Controllability of Chaos Generated in Generalized Lotka-Volterra Biological Model using Projective Combination Difference Synchronization Technique

14.10.20

19:00

19:20

Dr.

Tadkeshwar Nath

Mishra

Banaras Hindu University

Jacobi Stability Analysis of Prey-Predator Model

14.10.20

19:20

19:40

Dr.

Maya

Joby

KCG College of Technology

FDI Attacks On Various Dynamical Systems: The known to be explored

14.10.20

19:40

20:00

Dr.

Vadivel

Ponnusamy

Kongu Engineering College

Robust Stability of Fuzzy Genetic Regulatory Networks with Markovian Jumping Parameters

14.10.20

20:00

20:20

Back

Mini-symposium on Advances in Computational Science and Parallel Computing

Date: Wednesday, 14/10/2020

title

firstname

lastname

abstitle

Date

Start

End

Invited/
  Presentation

Prof. 

Nagaiah 

Chamakuri

Parallel and space-time adaptive numerical simulation of 3D cardiac electrophysiology

14-10-2020

11.15

11.45

Invited

Prof. 

Aditya

Konduri

Scalable Asynchronous Solvers for Partial Differential Equations

14-10-2020

11.45

12.15

Invited

Prof. 

Deepak 

Subramani

Parallel Algorithms for Optimal Vehicle Routing

14-10-2020

12.15

12.45

Invited

Prof. 

Shiva 

Gopalakrishnan

Higher order and power efficient numerical methods for modeling continuum phenomena on modern computer architectures

14-10-2020

12.45

13.15

invited

Mr.

Abijit 

Ghosh

Parallel numerical solution of Bates PIDE for pricing options on a GPU

14-10-2020

13.15

13.35

Presentation

Prof. 

Nagabhushana 

Rao

Turbulent Fows in Turbomachines: Role of High Performance Computing

14-10-2020

17.15

17.45

Invited

Prof. 

Sathish 

Vadhiyar

Bulk-Synchronization Avoiding Algorithms in Graph Applications and Iterative Solvers

14-10-2020

17.45

18.15

Invited

Prof. 

Sashikumaar 

Ganesan

GPU-Accelerated Parallel Algebraic Multigrid Solver

14-10-2020

18.15

18.45

Invited

Prof. 

Kishore 

Kothapalli 

Parallel Algorithms for Centrality Computations

15-10-2020

11.15

11.45

Invited

Prof. 

Niranjan 

Ghaisas

A Scalable, Hybrid Fourier-Compact Finite-Difference Large Eddy Simulation Code for Wind Energy Applications

15-10-2020

11.45

12.15

Invited

Prof. 

Preeti 

Malaka

Intra- and Interconnect Contention-aware Data Movement

15-10-2020

12.15

12.45

Invited

Prof. 

Phani 

Motamarri

Mixed-precision subspace iteration algorithm for large-scale nonlinear eigenvalue problems towards quantum-mechanical modeling of materials

15-10-2020

12.45

13.15

Invited

 

Back

 

Mathematical Aspects of Water Waves and Applications (Organizer: Dr. S. C. Martha)

Tuesday, 14/10/2020

Session Chaired By

Title

 

First name

 

Last name

 

Organization

 

Title of Talk

 

Start time (IST)

 

End Time (IST) (including discussion)

Invited/  Contributed Talk

Session Chair: Dr. S. C. Martha & Dr. Rupanwita Gayen

Dr

 

Ramanababu

 

Kaligatla

 

IIT(ISM) Dhanbad

 

 

Water wave scattering by a porous breakwater floating over a rectangular bottom-mound

11:15

 

11: 35

Invited Talk

Ms.

 

Amandeep

 

Kaur

 

IIT Ropar

 

Role of linear algebra in the understanding of wave impact on seawall by a pair of asymmetrical trenches

 

11:35

11:50

Contributed Talk

Ms.

 

Sagarika

 

Khuntia

 

 

Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Sambalpur, Odisha

 

Wave Diffraction By A Small Base Deformation On A Flexible Bed In An Ice-Covered Fluid

11:50

12:05

Contributed Talk

Mr.

 

Nagmani

 

Prasad

 

IIT(ISM), Dhanbad

 

Wave scattering by a floating porous breakwater over a rectangular bottom-trench

12:05

12:20

Contributed Talk

Mr.

 

Ayan

 

Chanda

 

IIT Guwahati

 

Water Wave Scattering by a Pair of Submerged Vertical Porous Barriers over Porous Sea-bed

12:20

12:35

Contributed Talk

Mr.

 

Sunil Chandra

 

Barman

 

 

IIT Kharagpur

 

Expansion formula for the flexural-gravity waves during wave blocking

 

12:35

12:50

Contributed Talk

Mr.

 

Sudhir

 

 

Singh

 

NIT, Tiruchirappalli, India

 

Localized structures in Integrable models

 

12:50

13:05

Contributed Talk

Mr.

 

Prakash

 

 

Kar

 

IIT Kharagpur

 

Bragg scattering of long waves by an array of floating flexible plates in the presence of multiple submerged breakwaters

13:05

13:20

Contributed Talk

Back

 

Mini-Symposium on Modelling and Simulation of Flow and Transport Processes in Porous Media

Wednesday, 14/10/2020

Invited Talks
8:30 - 9:15 Prof. Ivan Yotov, University of Pittsburgh, USA
16:45 - 17:30

Prof. Iuliu Sorin Pop, Hasselt University, Belgium

Non-standard models for flow in porous media

17:30 - 18:15

Dr. Kundan Kumar, University of Bergen, Norway

Upscaling of flow models in a fractured porous medium

18:15 - 19:00

Dr. Carina Bringedal, University of Stuttgart, Germany

A two-scale adaptive scheme for mineral precipitation and dissolution in porous media

Contributed Talks
19:00 - 19:15

Dr. Satyajit Pramanik, IIT Gandhinagar, India

Stability of miscible Rayleigh-Taylor fingers in porous media with non-monotonic density profiles

19:15 - 19:30

Mr. Tufan Ghosh, IIT Kharagpur, India

Two-phase flow through highly heterogeneous porous media: Modelling and upscaling

19:30 - 19:45

Mr. Lalrinpuia Tlau, NIT Mizoram, India

Unsteady flow in a porous media considering variable permeability and local thermal non-equilibrium

19:45 - 20:00

Ms. Neelam Gupta, Jaypee University of Information Technology, India

Differential transform method for solving one dimensional heat conduction equation with variable coefficient

Symposium Co-ordinator
20:00 - 20:30 Prof. G. P. Raja Sekhar,  IIT Kharagpur, India

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back

 

Contributed Talk on Numerical Solutions of Differential Equations (CT1A)

Wednesday, 14/10/2020

 

Sl. No.

Title

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title of the Talk

Start

End

1

Dr

Giriraj

Methi

Manipal University Jaipur

Numerical Approach for Solutions of Delay Differential Equations

16:45

17:00

2

Dr

Talat

Sultana

Lakshmibai College, University of Delhi, New Delhi

A new approach for solving third-order partial differential equations via discrete spline technique

17:00

17:15

3

Ms.

RENUGADEVI

 

BHARATHIYAR UNIVERSITY

Boundary control design for parabolic systems using backstepping method

17:15

17:30

4

Dr

S

INDRAKUMAR

KONGU ENGINEERING COLLEGE

A fourth-order robust numerical method for fuzzy integro-differential equations under generalized differentiability.

17:30

17:45

5

Ms.

Trishna

Kumari

VNIT Nagpur

A new approach based on exponential B-spline collocation method for solving a class of nonlinear singular boundary value problems with Neumann and Robin boundary conditions

17:45

18:00

6

Ms.

NAZIA

URUS

Indian Institute of Technology Patna

Monotone Iterative Technique for Nonlinear Four Point Neumann BVPs with Non Well Ordered Upper and Lower Solutions

18:00

18:15

7

Mr.

N Sathya

Kumar

Vellore Institute of Technology

An exponentially fitted numerical algorithm for a boundary value problem of singularly perturbed delay differential equation

18:15

18:30

8

Mr.

Mukesh

Rawani

IITP

On weakly L-stable time integration formula with an application to non-linear parabolic partial differential equations

18:30

18:45

9

Ms.

JULEE

SHAHNI

BIRLA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, MESRA, RANCHI

Application of Chebyshev polynomial for numerical approximation of some real-life singular differential equation

18:45

19:00

10

Mr.

Sudhir

Kumar

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee

A cubic B-spline quasi-interpolation method for solving hyperbolic partial differential equations

19:00

19:15

11

Mr.

Rahul

Shukla

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

Bi-variate extension of an operator based on multivariate q-Lagrange polynomials

19:15

19:30

12

Mr.

Swapnil

Kale

Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune.

Pointwise Error Estimation for Nonhomogeneous Dirichlet Boundary Value Problems

19:30

19:45

Back

 

Contributed Talk on Differential Equations (CT2)

Wednesday, 14/10/2020

Sl. No.

Title

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title of the Talk

Start

End

1

Dr

Sanket

Tikare

Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College

Nonlinear Impulsive Dynamic Initial Value Problems with Nonlocal Conditions

16:45

17:00

2

Mr.

RAKESH

KUMAR

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (IIT), JODHPUR

Non-self-adjoint eigenvalue problem for wave propagation in optical bent waveguides

17:00

17:15

3

Ms.

JUMI

BHARALI

Gauhati University

Bianchi type I cosmological model with Ghost Dark Energy in Lyra Geometry

17:15

17:30

4

Mr.

Pravin

Baradol

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

Solution of a Differential Equation using Fixed Point Results in Graphical Rectangular Metric Space

17:30

17:45

5

Dr

Mamta

Kumari

DCT's Dhempe College of Arts &Science

The solution of Volterra Integro-Di
erential Equation of Second Kind using Shehu Transform

17:45

18:00

6

Dr

Maya

Joby

KCG College of Technology

FDI Attacks On Various Dynamical Systems: The known to be explored

18:00

18:15

7

Ms.

Renu

Saraswat

Shiv Nadar University

PDE Optimal Control Problems: An Automatic Differentiation Approach

18:15

18:30

8

Ms.

RESHMI

BISWAS

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Variable order nonlocal Choquard problem with variable exponents

18:30

18:45

9

Mr.

Ankit

Pal

S. V. National Institute of Technology, Surat

Fourier Integral Representation of the R-Function

18:45

19:00

10

Mr.

Saurabh

Tomar

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur India

A new mathematical technique for the analytical treatment of differential equations

19:00

19:15

11

Mr.

Sajan

 

BITS Pilani, Pilani Campus

Switching of stability in a cooperative prey-predator model with Hopf and transcritcal bifurcations

19:15

19:30

12

Dr.

KS

Vidhyaa

Easwari Engineering College

Oscillatory Behavior of Neutral Differential Equations

19:30

19:45

Back