ADENA2020
ADENA - Programme Schedule
 
 
ADENA Talks will be held through MS-Teams, general guidelines can be seen in the PDF file.
 

15th October 2020 (Thursday) Indian Standard Time (IST): 8:30 - 13:30

Invited Talks

Tea

Break

Mini Symposium/Contributed Talks

08:30 - 09:15 

09:20 - 10:05 

10:10 - 10:55 

11:15 - 13:30 

Prof. Ravi P. Agarwal, Texas A&M University - Kingsville, Texas, USA

(Title: Boundary Value Problems for Delay Differential Equations)

Prof. Jean-Luc Guermond, Texas A&M University, College Station, USA

(Title: Invariant domain preserving approximation of nonlinear conservation equations)

Prof. Chee Peng Lim, Deakin University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

(Title: Computational Data Modelling: Methods and Applications)

Advances in Computational Science and Parallel Computing

Recent Trends in Computational Methods for Singularly Perturbed Differential Equations 

Contributed Talk: Numerical Solution Of Differential Equations (CT1B)

Contributed Talk: Fractional Differential Equations  (CT3A)

Contributed Talk: Mathematical Biology (CT4)

Mathematical Aspects of Water Waves and Applications

15th October 2020 (Thursday) Indian Standard Time (IST): 14:00 - 20:00

Invited Talks   

Tea

Break 

 

Mini Symposium/Contributed Talks

14:00  -  14:45 

14:50  -  15:35 

15:45  - 20:00 

Prof. Marcin Paprzycki, Systems Research Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Warshaw, Poland 

(Title: Semantic Technologies in a Decision Support System)

Prof. Gautam Biswas, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

(Title: Dynamics of the "Matryoshka" cavity generated due to impact of high-speed train of microdrops on a liquid pool)

Stability of Nonlinear Dynamical Systems

Recent Trends in Computational Methods for Singularly Perturbed Differential Equations 

Numerical Solution Of Differential Equations (CT1C)

Fractional Differential Equations (CT3B)

Numerical Methods (CT5)

Fluid Dynamics (CT6)

Applications (CT7)

 

Mini-symposium on Advances in Computational Science and Parallel Computing

Date: Thursday, 15/10/2020

title

firstname

lastname

organization

abstitle

Date

Start

End

Prof.

Kishore

Kothapalli

IIITH

Parallel Algorithms for Centrality Computations

15-10-2020

11:15

11:45

Prof.

Niranjan

Ghaisas

IITH

A Scalable, Hybrid Fourier-Compact Finite-Difference Large Eddy Simulation Code for Wind Energy Applications

15-10-2020

11:45

12:15

Prof.

Preeti

Malaka

IITK

Intra- and Interconnect Contention-aware Data Movement

15-10-2020

12:15

12:45

Prof.

Phani

Motamarri

IISc

Mixed-precision subspace iteration algorithm for large-scale nonlinear eigenvalue problems towards quantum-mechanical modeling of materials

15-10-2020

12:45

13:15

Back

Mini-symposia on Recent Trends in Computational Methods for Singularly Perturbed Differential Equations

Thursday, 15/10/2020

Date

11:15 - 12:00

12:00 - 12:30

12:30  - 12:45

12:45 - 13:00

13.00 - 13:15

13.15 - 13.30

15/10/2020

 

 

 

Morning

 

Session

Prof.  A.S. Vasudeva Murthy

TIFR CAM, Bangalore

Prof.  K. K. Sharma

South-East Asian University, New Delhi

Sageeta

Yadav

 IISC, Bangalore

Arathika K

NIT Trichy

 

 

Dr. Maneesh Singh

IISC Bangalore

 

Gautam Singh

 

IIT Guwahati

 

Title:

Revisiting the slow manifold of the Lorenz-Krishnamurthy quintet

 

 

Title:

 

 

Title:   Challenges and advantages of Deep learning for solving Singularly Perturbed Partial Differential Equations

 

 

Title:  Numerical approximation of a two-parameter singularly perturbed parabolic weakly coupled system with discontinuous convection and source terms

 

Title:

Superconvergence study of Galerkin FEM for singularly perturbed systems with  multiple scales

 

 

 

Title: Superconvergence Error Estimates of the NIPG Method for Singularly Perturbed 2D Elliptic BVPs

 

Date

16:45 - 17:30

17:30 - 18:00

18:00 - 18:30

18:30 - 18:45

18:45 - 19.00

19.00 - 19.15

19.15 - 19.30

15/10/2020

 

 

 

 

 

Afternoon

 

Session

Prof.  J.L. Gracia

University of Zaragoza

 

 

  

 

Prof.  L. Teofanov

Faculty of Technical Sciences, University of Novi Sad, Serbia

 

Prof.  S. C. Sekhara Rao

IIT  Delhi

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Swati Yadav

Delhi University

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kamlesh Kumar

VNIT Nagpur

 

 

 

 

Didi Kumaraswamy

IIIT Sonepat

 

 

 

 

 

Sonu Bose

IIST Trivandrum

 

 

 

 

 

 

     Title:

Global accuracy for singularly perturbed reaction-diffusion problems with non-smooth data

 

 

Title:

FEM and SDFEM on graded meshes for a problem with characteristic layers

 

Title:

Numerical method for a weakly coupled system of singularly perturbed parabolic convection-diffusion equations with non-smooth source terms

 

 

Title:

A higher order numerical method for singularly perturbed parabolic convection-diffusion problem with interior turning point

 

 

Title:

The Numerical Solution of Two-Dimensional Singularly Perturbed Convection-Diffusion Problems

 

 

Title:

Fitted special finite difference scheme for delay differential equation with dual boundary layers

 

 

Title:

Parameter-uniform convergence analysis for numerical approximation of system of singularly perturbed time-dependent convection-diffusion problems

 

19.30 - 19.45

19.45 - 20.00

20.00 - 20.15

20.15 - 20.30

Laxmi

Sireesha

NIT Warangal

 

Narendra

Yadav

IIST Trivandrum

 

Dr. Deepti Shakti

VIT Vellore

 

 

 

Dr. Thai Nhan

Holy Names university, USA

 

 

Title:

A Finite Difference Scheme to Solve Convection-Reaction Equation with a Delay Parameter in Convection and Reaction term

 

 

Title:

Investigation of an efficient numerical method for singularly perturbed time-dependent convection-diffusion problems with non-smooth data

 

 

Title:

Uniformly  convergent computational method for a system of singularly perturbed parabolic reaction-diffusion initial boundary value problems using moving mesh refinement

 

 

Title:

The Bakhvalov mesh: a history, recent results and some open questions

 

Back

 

Mini-symposia on Stability of Nonlinear Dynamical Systems

Thursday, 15/10/2020
Title First Name Last Name Organization Title of Abstract Date Start End
Organizer's Talk

Dr.

Marshal Anthoni

Selvaraj

Anna University - Regional Campus, Coimbatore

Stabilization of Burgers Equation by Boundary Control

15.10.20

16:00

16:30

 

Presentations

Dr.

Selvaraj

Palanisamy

Chungbuk National University

Non-fragile event-triggered control design for fuzzy systems with actuator saturation

15.10.20

16:30

16:50

Dr.

Kaviarasan

B

Chungbuk National University

Synchronization analysis for a network of dynamical systems through composite control approach

15.10.20

16:50

17:10

Mr.

Chinnadurai

K

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Mathematical Modelling of effects of COVID-19 in Poverty

15.10.20

17:10

17:30

Mr.

Siva

K

SRM institute of science and technology

Water Resource sharing and its effects:A Mathematical Modelling approach

15.10.20

17:30

17:50

Ms.

Anusha

S

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Stochastic model for the co-existence  of diabetes and COVID-19

15.10.20

17:50

18:10

Ms.

Divya

G

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Modelling Dynamics of Violence Against Women

15.10.20

18:10

18:30

Back

 

Contributed Talk on Numerical Solutions of Differential Equations (CT1B)

Thursday 15/10/2020

Sl. No.

Title

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title of the Talk

Start

End

1

Dr

Pratibha

Shakya

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

A finite element method for an elliptic optimal control problem with integral state constraints

11:15

11:30

2

Mr.

S

KARTHICK

SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Conditional and unconditional finite difference methods for a coupled system of hyperbolic delay differential equations

11:30

11:45

3

Ms.

Shree Nidhi  .A

 

Bharathiar University, Coimbatore, Tamilnadu.

Output feedback boundary controller for an ODE coupled to a first order hyperbolic PDE

11:45

12:00

4

Mr.

Bikram

Bir

Tezpur University

A Finite Element Method for the Equation of Motion Arising in Oldroyd Model of Order One with Grad-div Stabilization

12:00

12:15

5

Mr.

Ram

Manohar

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

A posteriori error analysis of finite element method for parabolic boundary control problems: A reconstruction approach

12:15

12:30

6

Mr.

Shagun

Panghal

MNNIT Allahabad

Optimization free neural network approach for solving ordinary and partial differential equations

12:30

12:45

7

Ms.

Akanksha

Verma

MNNIT Allahabad, Prayagraj

Multi-layer Perceptron Artificial Neural Network Approach for Solving Sixth-Order Two-Point Boundary Value Problems

12:45

13:00

8

Ms.

Matam

Santoshi Kumari

B.M.S College of Engineering

NATURAL CUBIC SPLINE FOR SINGULAR BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS

13:00

13:15

9

Dr

Sanjit

Mohanty

B.S Degree College

A Lobatto Mixed Quadrature of precision eleven for Numerical Integration of Analytic Functions

13:15

13:30

Back

 

Contributed Talk on Fractional Differential Equations (CT3A)

Thursday, 15/10/2020

Sl. No.

Title

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title of the Talk

Start

End

1

Ms.

Bandita

Roy

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Approximate controllability of semilinear Hilfer fractional differential equation with control in the nonlinear term

11:15

11:30

2

Ms.

Baljinder

Kour

Central University of Punjab

Lie group transformation analysis of fractional partial differential equations with variable coefficients

11:30

11:45

3

Mr.

Vikas

Rohil

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

Design and analysis of a numerical method for fractional neutron diffusion equation with delayed neutrons

11:45

12:00

4

Mr.

BHUBAN CHANDRA

DEURI

RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY

ON SOLUTIONS OF THE FRACTIONAL INTEGRAL EQUATION

12:00

12:15

5

Mr.

Dibyajyoti

Hazarika

North Lakhimpur College (Autonomous)

Trajectory Controllability of Fractional Dynamical Systems - A Survey

12:15

12:30

6

Mr.

Subhash

Chandra

Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

Construction of Bivariate Fractal Interpolation Function and its Fractional Calculus

12:30

12:45

Back

 

Contributed Talk on Mathematical Biology (CT4)

Thursday, 15/10/2020

Sl. No.

Title

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title of the Talk

Start

End

1

Dr

Sudipa

Chauhan

Amity University

Role of CD8-cells in a HIV-immune cell system through dynamical analysis

11:15

11:30

2

Mr.

SHIVDEV

SHAHI

Punjabi University, Patiala

Mathematical Modeling of Elastic Plastic Transitional Stresses in Human Tooth Enamel and Dentine under Pressure using Seth's Transition Theory

11:30

11:45

3

Ms.

Shruti

Sheth

Sarvajanik College of Engineering & Technology, Surat, Gujarat.

Analytical Approximate Solution of the Mathematical Models of Effect of Chemotherapy upon Glioblastoma Tumor Cells Growth in Homogeneous Medium using KVIM

11:45

12:00

4

Mr.

Kuldeep Singh

Yadav

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Heterogeneous multiscale method in drug delivery

12:00

12:15

5

Dr

Chitaranjan

Mahapatra

Indian Institute of Technology

Mathematical Studies on Ureter Smooth Muscle: Modeling Ion Channels and Their Role in Generating Electrical Activity

12:15

12:30

6

Mr.

Ankur Jyoti

Kashyap

Gauhati University, Guwahati

 Dynamics of an eco-epidemiological model with nonlinear incidence rate and fear effect

12:30

12:45

7

Dr

Sumit Kaur

Bhatia

Amity University Uttar Pradesh

Dynamical Analysis of A Mathematical Model with Incubation Time Delay for COVID-19

12:45

13:00

8

Mr.

Aakash

M

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Mathematical Modelling of COVID-19 with the Effects of Quarantine and Detection

13:00

13:15

9

Ms.

Sarita

Bugalia

Central University of Rajasthan

Mathematical modeling of COVID-19 transmission: the roles of intervention strategies and lockdown

13:15

13:30

Back

 

Mathematical Aspects of Water Waves and Applications (Organizer: Dr. S. C. Martha)

Thursday, 15/10/2020

Session Chaired By

Title

 

First name

 

Last name

 

Organization

 

Title of Talk

 

Start time (IST)

 

End Time (IST) (including discussion)

Invited/  Contributed Talk

Session Chair: Dr. S. C. Martha and Dr. S. Koley

Ms.

 

Uma

 

Vinod Kumar

Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore

Water wave scattering by a flexible porous plate in the presence of a submerged porous structure

11:15

11:30

Contributed talk

Ms.

 

Sofia

Singla

IIT Ropar

Effect of flexible porous breakwater in mitigating hydroelastic responses of a very large floating structure

11:30

11:45

Contributed talk

Mr.

 

Abhijit

Sarkar

IIT Guwahati

Water wave interaction with a cylindrical storage tank in finite ocean depth

11:45

12:00

Contributed talk

Dr.

 

Mohammad

Hassan

North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology, Arunachal Pardesh.

Diffraction by  an  oscillating water column in  presence of  bottom-mounted  obstacle  in  the  channel  of  finite  width

12:00

12:15

Contributed talk

Mr.

 

Susam

Boral

IIT Kharagpur

Flexural gravity wave blocking in coupled plate system

12:15

12:30

Contributed talk

Mr.

 

 

Kottala

 

Panduranga

Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus

Water waves interaction with slatted screens placed near a caisson breakwater

12:30

12:45

Contributed talk

Ms.

 

Lopamudra

 

Das

Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Burla, Odisha

Water wave radiation by an immersed cylinder in a channel with flexible base surface

12:45

13:00

Contributed talk

Mr.

 

 

Koushik Kanti

 

Barman

IIT Guwahati

Linear water wave interaction with a composite porous structure in a two-layer fluid flowing over a step-like sea-bed

13:00

13:15

Contributed talk

Dr

 

Valliboina

 

Venkateswarlu

Bapatla Engineering College, Mahatmajipuram, Bapatla, Andhra Pradesh

Wave scattering by a pair of floating pontoons having a submerged mesh cage

13:15

13:30

Contributed talk

 

Back

 

Contributed Talk Numerical Solutions of Differential Equations (CT1C)

Thursday, 15/10/2020

Sl. No.

Title

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title of the Talk

Start

End

1

Prof.

Aekta

Aggarwal

Indian Institute of Management, Indore

Discontinuous flux based solvers for Approximation of Travelling Sand Dunes

15:45

16:00

2

Ms.

Archana

Varsoliwala

S V National Institute of Technology

Hybrid approach to find approximate analytical solution of Burger's equation

16:00

16:15

3

Mr.

Rishikesh

Yadav

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat

On summation-integral type operators with their quantitative means

16:15

16:30

4

Mr.

Narendra

Kumar

Indian Institute of Technology Patna

Haar Wavelets Collocation method for a class of system of Lane-Emden equations with Four Point Boundary Conditions

16:30

16:45

5

Mr.

Gobinda

Garai

IIT Bhubaneswar

Convergence Analysis of Dirichlet-Neumann and Neumann-Neumann Algorithms for Cahn-Hilliard Equation

16:45

17:00

6

Mr.

AMLAN KANTI

HALDER

PONDICHERRY UNIVERSITY

A REVIEW OF JAULENT-MIODEK HIERARCHY

17:00

17:15

7

Mr.

Soura

Sana

IIT Bhubaneswar

Substructuring

Waveform Relaxation Methods with Time-dependent Relaxation Parameter

17:15

17:30

8

Dr

Mahendra

Jena

Veer Surendra Sai University of Tchnology

Numerical study of errors obtained by combining the shooting method with the FOM method in solving boundary value problems

17:30

17:45

9

Dr

Vadivel

Ponnusamy

Kongu Engineering College

Robust Stability of Fuzzy Genetic Regulatory Networks with Markovian Jumping Parameters

17:45

18:00

10

Mr.

ARUN KUMAR

YADAV

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), Dhnabad

PORT-HAMILTONIAN CONTROL APPROACH FOR CRTBP WITH NON-IDEAL SOLAR SAIL AND ALBEDO EFFECT

18:00

18:15

11

Mr.

JAI PRAKASH

SHUKLA

BABASAHEB BHIMRAO AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY LUCKNOW INDIA

A new hybrid cubic B-spline differential quadrature method for a class of convection-diffusion equations in extended domains

18:15

18:30

12

Ms.

VANDANA

DABRAL

H.N.B. Garhwal University Srinagar

Linear and Weakly Nonlinear Stability of Thermo-Solutal Megnetoconvective Chemically Reacting Couple Stress Fluid in Porous Medium

18:30

18:45

13

Mr.

ANURAG

KUMAR

University of Delhi

An Improvement of Third Order WENO Scheme for Convergence Rate at Critical Points with New Non-linear Weights

18:45

19:00

14

Mr.

Siva Prasad

Emineni

Osmania University, Hyderabad

Exponential Spline method for Two-Point Singularly Perturbed Differential-Difference Equations

   19:00

19:15

15

Dr

Bandaru

Mallikarjuna

BMS College of Engineering

COMPARISON OF SHOOTING TECHNIQUE FOR BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS USING DIFFERENT RUNGE-KUTTA METHODS

19:15

19:30

Back

 

Contributed talk on Fractional Differential Equations (CT3B)

Thursday, 15/10/2020

Sl. No.

Title

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title of the Talk

Start

End

1

Dr

Harpreet

Kaur

I.K. Gujral Punjab Technical University, Mohali Campus-I(Punjab)

A Haar Scale-3 Wavelet Technique for  Solving a Micro-Electro Mechanical System Based Fractional Differential Equation

15:45

16:00

2

Mr.

Rahul Kumar

Maurya

Government Tilak PG College, Katni

Numerical simulation of 1D and 2D multi-term fractional wave model with non-linear source term

16:00

16:15

3

Mr.

Sudarshan

Santra

National Institute of Technology Rourkela

Numerical solution of a time fractional mixed reaction-convection diffusion problem involving weak singularity

16:15

16:30

4

Ms.

AKANKSHA

BHARDWAJ

Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology

Numerical approximation of time fractional telegraph equation by an RBF based meshless method

16:30

16:45

5

Ms.

Juhi

Kesarwani

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

Mathematical modeling and numerical simulation of a time-fractional porous medium equation arising in fluid flow through porous media

16:45

17:00

6

Mr.

Shantiram

Mahata

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

The Lumped Mass Finite Element Method for Fractional Parabolic Integro-Differential Equations

17:00

17:15

7

Ms.

Komal

 

BITS Pilani

Fractional order modeling for dynamics of crime transmission

17:15

17:30

8

Ms.

Saloni

Agrawal

Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University,Lucknow

A new approximation for conformable time fractional nonlinear delayed differential equations via two efficient methods

17:30

17:45

9

Mr.

SUBRATA

RANA

Indian Institute of Technology Patna

 On the Approximate Solutions of a Class of Fractional Order Nonlinear Volterra Integro-Differential Initial Value Problems and Boundary Value Problems of First Kind and their Convergence Analysis

17:45

18:00

10

Mr.

ANIL

KUMAR

Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University,Lucknow

New approximate solutions of time fractional Klein Fock Gordon Equation via HPJTM

18:00

18:15

11

Dr

Mohammad Esmael

Samei

Bu-Ali Sina University

Existence, uniqueness and well-posed conditions on a class of fractional $q$--derivative equations

18:15

18:30

Back

Contributed Talk on Numerical Methods (CT5)

Thursday, 15/10/2020

Sl. No.

Title

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title of the Talk

Start

End

1

Mr.

Naresh

Kumar

IIT GUWAHATI

 Weak Galerkin finite element methods for parabolic problems with $L^2$ initial data

15:45

16:00

2

Mr.

Mukesh

Gupta

Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University

New fourth-order efficient numerical solutions of Heat-like equation and Klein-Gordon equation

16:00

16:15

3

Mr.

Suleyman

Cengizci

Middle East Technical University  & Antalya Bilim University

A stabilized finite element formulation for numerical simulation of convection-dominated reactive models

16:15

16:30

4

Mr.

BIJAYA

MISHRA

GITA(Engineering College) ,Bhubaneswar

Numerical solution of system of nonlinear equations associated wih ordinary differential equations

16:30

16:45

5

Ms.

TEJASWINI

KUMARI

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PATNA

Numerical solution of DPL bio-heat transfer model amidst hyperthermia treatment

16:45

17:00

6

Ms.

Sheerin

Kayenat

Indian Institute of Technology Patna

On the stability of Mickens' type nonstandard finite difference schemes for the advection diffusion reaction equation

17:00

17:15

7

Ms.

Neha

Sharma

Akal college of basic science, Eternal University

Numerical solution of non-linear DPL model for analyzing heat transfer in tissue during thermal therapy

17:15

17:30

8

Mr.

M.

LALU

University college of science, Osmania University, Hyderabad, Telangana

Numerical Technique for singularly perturbed delay differential equations using Gaussion Quadrature

17:30

17:45

9

Mr.

Sanjay

Kumar

IIT Roorkee

A particular soliton-type analytic solution and computational modeling of non-linear regularized long wave model

17:45

18:00

10 Mr. Mubarak Muhammad Lovely Professional University Numerical solution of KdV equation Using Lax Friedrich scheme 18:15 18:30
11 Ms. Soukaina Hadiri Ibn Zohr University Numerical solutions of backward stochastic diiffereential equations 18:30 18:45

Back

Contributed Talk on Fluid Dynamics (CT6)

Thursday, 15/10/2020

Sl. No.

Title

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title of the Talk

Start

End

1

Dr

Saurabh

Kapoor

Regional Institute of Education (NCERT), Bhubaneswar

Stability of  Double diffusive mixed Convective Flow in Vertical Pipe Filled With Porous Medium under LTNE Model

15:45

16:00

2

Mr.

Sayantan

Guha

Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad

Mathematical study of reflection of plane waves from the stress-free/rigid surface of a micro-mechanically modeled Piezoelectric Fiber-Reinforced Composite half-space

16:00

16:15

3

Ms.

SUBHASREE

DUTTA

IIT KHARAGPUR

Impact of inclined magnetic field on mixed convection of nanofluid in a lid-driven square enclosure with different heater locations using Buingirno's two-phase model

16:15

16:30

4

Mr.

TARUN

DE

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Non-dimensionalization technique to obtain scaling property for the coarse-grain cohesive granular particles' flow using DEM

16:30

16:45

5

Ms.

MITAL

MISTRY

THE MAHARAJA SAYAJIRAO UNIVERSITY OF BARODA, VADODARA

Magneto-micropolar electrically conducting nanofluid flow over a linearly stretching sheet for heat and mass transfer

16:45

17:00

6

Ms.

Geetika

Gupta

Panjab University Chandigarh

Analysis of reflection of wave at the free boundary of a flexoelectric microstructured half-space

17:00

17:15

7

Mr.

G

Narender

CVR College of Engineering

Radiative MHD Casson Nanofluid Flow and Heat and Mass Transfer past on Nonlinear Stretching Surface considering Viscous Dissipation, Chemical Reaction and Heat Source

17:15

17:30

8

Mr.

Amit

Kumar Rahul

IIT(ISM) Dhanbad

The performance of squeeze film conical bearing in presence of porous wall with viscosity variation:Rabinowitsch fluid model

17:30

17:45

9

Dr

Kangkan

Choudhury

Gauhati University

Natural Convection in MHD Flow Past a Vertical Plate in Presence of Thermal Radiation

17:45

18:00

10

Ms.

Lipika

Panigrahi

Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology

Impact of magnetic field on polar fluid with Newtonian heat transfer in vertical concentric annuli

18:00

18:15

11

Ms.

Priya

Verma

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

Radial Miscible Viscous Fingering Induced by an Infinitely Fast Chemical Reaction

18:15

18:30

12

Mr.

Gourab

Panda

NIT Arunachal Pradesh

 Behaviour of Darcy-Forchhimer nanofluid in entropy generation with slip parameter

18:30

18:45

13

Mr.

Muhammad

Sani

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Long wave stability analysis of a film flow in the presence of an insoluble surfactant

18:45

19:00

14

Ms.

Silpi

Hazarika

Rajiv Gandhi University

Numerical study Cu-water nanofluid over a stretching sheet with suction/injection effect

19:00

19:15

15

Mr. Manoj Kumar University of Delhi Mixed Convection in four-sided Lid-Driven Sinusoidally Heated Porous Cavity using Stream Function-Vorticity Formulation 19:15

19:30

16

Ms. VANDANA DABRAL H.N.B. Garhwal University Srinagar Linear and Weakly Nonlinear Stability of Thermo-Solutal Megnetoconvective Chemically Reacting Couple Stress Fluid in Porous Medium

19:30

19:45

Back

Contributed Talk on Applications (CT7)

Thursday, 15/10/2020

Sl. No.

Title

First Name

Last Name

Organization

Title of the Talk

Start

End

1

Dr

YATHIRAJU SUDHEER

KALYAN CHAKRAVARTHY

M. S. RAMAIAH INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

SPECTRAL STUDY OF REINER PHILIPPOF FLUID FLOW FROM AN INCLINED STRETCHING SHEET

15:45

16:00

2

Mr.

Bhagwat

Ram

Institute of Science, Banaras Hindu University

A $q$-Fletcher-Reeves Conjugate Gradient Method for Unconstrained Optimization Problems

16:00

16:15

3

Mr.

ASHOK

DAS

IIT KHARAGPUR

Sonofragmentation of rectangular plate-like crystals: Bivariate population balance modeling and experimental validation

16:15

16:30

4

Dr

Nidhi

Dewangan

Govt. Pt. Shyamacharan Shukla College, Dharsiwa, Raipur (C.G.)

Mathematical analysis of surface wave velocity in a rotating bedded structure

16:30

16:45

   5

Ms.

Palky

Handique

NIT Arunachal Pradesh ,Yupia

Unsteady flow of thin liquid film over a heated stretching sheet in presence of uniform transverse magnetic field and thermal radiation

16:45

17:00

6

Ms.

Savita

Bansal

Punjabi University, Patiala, Punjab

The Behaviour of Creep in Cylinder and Disc

17:00

17:15

7

Mr.

MD

HOSSAIN

SRM Institute of science & Technology

Surfactant-laden Newtonian falling film down a wavy channel: Linear and nonlinear stability analysis

17:15

17:30

8

Ms.

Priyanka

Singh

Rungta College of Engineering and Technology, Bhilai, C.G., India

A Study on Fractal Theory and Its Application in Mathematical Physics

17:30

17:45

9

Dr

Iulia Martina

BULAI

University of Basilicata

Geometric analysis of a phantom bursting model

17:45

18:00

10

Ms.

Gayathri

R

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Wave Scattering by a submerged circular porous membrane

18:00

18:15

11

Ms.

Najnin

Islam

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

Water wave scattering and energy dissipation by interface‑piercing porous plates

18:15

18:30

12

Mr.

Mohamin B M

Khan

 SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Numerical methods for modelling an Oscillating Water Column on a porous sloping ocean bed.

18:30

18:45

13

Dr

DOLA

DEVANANDAM

DHARMA APPA RAO COLLEGE NUZVID-521201

Implementation of Mathematical Computation for 3D Elastic Wave Modeling

18:45

19:00

14

Ms Suja A Alex St.Xavier's Catholic College of Engineering, Nagercoil

 

Prediction of Data Distributions using Deep Learning

 

19:00

19:15

15

Ms P Umamaheswari Sona College of Arts and Science, Tamilnadu

An Effective Numerical Method for Constructing Bayesian Chain Sampling Plan (BChSP-1)

19:15

19:30

16

Dr. T Surendra GITAM University Visakhapatnam

New cryptosytem using automatic theorem proving and enhanced ciphers

19:30

19:45

Back